Awards

The Esther Foundation

Program

2008 The Australian Heads of Government and Ministerial Council for Police and Emergency Management
Recipient Australian Crime and Violence Prevention Award


Organisation

2011 Western Australian Citizen of the Year - Organisation
Finalist Gold Swan Award

2010 Western Australian Youth Awards
Nominee Youth Organisation of the Year

2009 City of South Perth
Recipient Premier's Australia Day Active Citizenship Award


Creative Arts Team

2009 City of South Perth 'Fiesta'
Recipient As You See It [Short Film Award]

 

Staff, Volunteers, Graduates and Participants

Patricia Lavater - Director & Program Founder

2006 Pride of Australia Medal 
Recipient
Role Model

2007 Community Service Industry Awards
Finalist
Outstanding Commitment by Individual

2007 WA Week
Recipient Local 100 Champions

2008 Australian of the Year
Finalist Western Australian Australian of the Year

2008 Western Australian Government Awards
Recipient Citizen of the Year - Community Service

2011 WA Women's 100 Hall of Fame Inductee
Recipient International Women's Day


Morris Keating - Volunteer

2006 City of South Perth
Recipient Volunteer of the Year


Jessica Ray - Youth Worker/Creative Team

2007 Western Australian Government Awards
Finalist Citizen of the Year - Youth


Bonnie Sutton - Program Graduate

2007 Western Australian Government
Recipient Young People Who Care Award

2007 Variety Club Australia Award
Recipient Dance Scholarship

2008 City of South Perth
Recipient Young Volunteer of the Year


Amanda Clatworthy - Program Graduate/Assistant to the Director

2008 WA Youth Awards
Nominee Inspiration Award


Adelle Ryan

2009 City of South Perth
Recipient Premier's Australia Day Active Citizenship Award


Rebecca Dohnt - Program Graduate/Youth Worker

2008 Australian Defence Force
Recipient Long Tan Memorial Award


Tina Damasco - Program Graduate/Marketing & Events

2010 Western Australian Youth Awards
Nominee Youth Worker of the Year Award

2011 WA Women's 100 Hall of Fame Inductee
Recipient International Women's Day


Chloe Payne - Program Participant

2010 Western Australian Young People Who Care Awards
Recipient Caring in the Community Award


Tisha Grubi - Program Graduate

2010 City of South Perth
Recipient Youth Volunteer of the Year Award



Autumn High Tea
Support us through Everyday Hero